Canadian Academy Academy of Canadian Cinema & Television Non-profit organization Image result for about the academy of cinema & television academy.ca DescriptionThe Academy of Canadian Cinema & Television is a Canadian non-profit organization created in 1979 to recognize the achievements of the over 4,000 Canadian film industry and television industry professionals, most notably through the Canadian Screen Awards. Wikipedia Founded: 1979 Headquarters location: Toronto Membership: 4000 Type of business: Film organization

2020 Canadian Academy Winners

The Canadian Academy announces 2020 award winners including Killjoys, How to buy a baby, Save Me, East to the Rockies, Murdoch Mysteries, Private Eyes, Baronness Von Sketch Show, Believe Me: The Abduction of Lisa McVey, Anne with an E, Schitt’s Creek, Cardinal, Murmur, Antigone, And the Birds Rained Down, Menteur, Pick, Giant Bear, The Body Remembers When the World Broke Open, The Song of Names and Goalie.

The Academy of Canadian Cinema & Television is a Canadian non-profit organization that was created in 1979. Its mandate is governed by the core values of Integrity, Diversity, Excellence, and Authenticity. The Canadian Academy’s vision is to inspire creativity, develop talent, and celebrate the best in Canadian visual storytelling.

2020 Canadian Academy Winners

John Dunning Best First Feature Film Award

WINNER: Murmur – Heather Young

Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role

WINNER: Nour Belkhiria – Antigone

Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role

WINNER: Rémy Girard – And the Birds Rained Down

Golden Screen Award for Feature Film

WINNER: Compulsive Liar – Denise Robert, Emile Gaudreault

Best Live Action Short Drama

WINNER: Pick – Alicia K. Harris, Rebeca Ortiz, Venessa Harris

Best Animated Short

WINNER: Giant Bear | ᓇᓄᕐᓗᒃ – Monica Ittusardjuat, Neil Christopher, Daniel Gies, Emily Paige

Achievement in Editing

WINNER: Geoffrey Boulangé, Sophie Deraspe – Antigone

Achievement in Cinematography

WINNER: Norm Li – The Body Remembers When the World Broke Open

Achievement in Art Direction / Production Design

WINNER: Dany Boivin – The Twentieth Century

Achievement in Costume Design

WINNER: Patricia McNeil – The Twentieth Century

Achievement in Hair

WINNER: Nermin Grbic – The Twentieth Century

Achievement in Make-Up

WINNER: Fanny Vachon – The Song of Names

Achievement in Visual Effects

WINNER: Adam Jewett, Steve Ramone, Michelle Brennan, Tim Sibley, Aneesh Bhatnager, Saikrishna (Sai) Aleti, Peter Giliberti, Alex Basso, Arminus Billones, Marshall Lau – Brotherhood

Achievement in Sound Editing

WINNER: Francine Poirier, Claude Beaugrand, Michel B. Bordeleau, Raymond Legault, Lise Wedlock, Natalie Fleurant – The Song of Names

Achievement in Overall Sound

WINNER: Claude La Haye, Bernard Gariépy Strobl, Mark Appleby, Daniel Bisson – The Song of Names

Achievement in Music – Original Score

WINNER: Howard Shore – The Song of Names

Achievement in Music – Original Song

WINNER: Howard Shore – The Song of Names – The Song of Names (Cantor Prayer)

Adapted Screenplay

WINNER: Sophie Deraspe – Antigone

Original Screenplay

WINNER: Kathleen Hepburn, Elle-Máijá Tailfeathers – The Body Remembers When the World Broke Open

Achievement in Direction

WINNER: Elle-Máijá Tailfeathers, Kathleen Hepburn – The Body Remembers When the World Broke Open

Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role

WINNER: Mark O’Brien – Goalie

Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role

WINNER: Nahéma Ricci – Antigone

Best Motion Picture

WINNER: Antigone – Marc Daigle

Best Direction, Drama Series

WINNER: Mary Kills People – The Key to Faith Global (Corus Entertainment) (Cameron Pictures) Norma Bailey

Best Direction, Comedy

WINNER: Letterkenny – Yew! Crave (Bell Media) (New Metric Media) Jacob Tierney

Best Direction, Variety or Sketch Comedy

WINNER: Baroness Von Sketch Show – Humanity is in an Awkward Stage CBC (CBC) (Frantic Films) Jordan Canning, Aleysa Young

Best Direction, TV Movie

WINNER: No One Would Tell Showcase (Corus Entertainment) (Pink Buffalo Films) Gail Harvey

Best Direction, Web Program or Series

WINNER: Tokens – Courage (A Token Entertainment Company) Winnifred Jong

Best Picture Editing, Drama

WINNER: Cardinal – Sam CTV (Bell Media) (Sienna Films) Matthew Anas

Best Picture Editing, Comedy

WINNER: Baroness Von Sketch Show – Humanity is in an Awkward Stage CBC (CBC) (Frantic Films) Mike Fly, Marianna Khoury, Aren Hansen, Sean Song, Nick Wong

Best Photography, Comedy

WINNER: Baroness Von Sketch Show – Humanity is in an Awkward Stage CBC (CBC) (Frantic Films) Robert Scarborough

Best Photography, Drama

WINNER: Anne With An E – A Hope of Meeting You in Another World CBC (CBC) (Northwood Anne Trois Inc) Catherine Lutes

Best Production Design or Art Direction, Fiction

WINNER: Anne With An E – The Summit of My Desires CBC (CBC) (Northwood Anne Trois Inc) Jean-François Campeau, Michele Brady, Elliott Carew

Best Costume Design

WINNER: Anne With An E – The Summit of My Desires CBC (CBC) (Northwood Anne Trois Inc) Alexander Reda

Best Achievement in Make-Up

WINNER: Cardinal – Helen CTV (Bell Media) (Sienna Films) Randy Daudlin, Trina Brink, Paul Jones

Best Achievement in Hair

WINNER: Schitt’s Creek – Life Is A Cabaret CBC (CBC) (Not A Real Company Productions, Inc.) Annastasia Cucullo, Ana Sorys

Best Visual Effects

WINNER: Vikings – What Happens in the Cave History (Corus Entertainment) (Take 5 Productions Inc.) Dominic Remane, Michael Borrett, Bill Halliday, Tom Morrison, Leann Harvey, Jim Maxwell, Warren Lawtey, Ovidiu Cinazan, Kieran McKay, Maria Gordon

Best Original Music, Fiction

WINNER: Anne With An E – The Summit of My Desires CBC (CBC) (Northwood Anne Trois Inc) Amin Bhatia, Ari Posner

Best Sound, Fiction

WINNER: Vikings – What Happens in the Cave History (Corus Entertainment) (Take 5 Productions Inc.) Jane Tattersall, David McCallum, Steve Medeiros, Martin Lee, Ian Rankin, Claire Dobson, Dale Sheldrake, Yuri Gorbachow, Goro Koyama, Jenna Dalla Riva, Daniel Birch

Best Stunt Coordination

WINNER: Mary Kills People – No Happy Endings Here Global (Corus Entertainment) (Cameron Pictures) Angelica Lisk-Hann, Tally Rodin

Best Achievement in Casting

WINNER: Schitt’s Creek CBC (CBC) (Not A Real Company Productions, Inc.) Lisa Parasyn, Jon Comerford

Best Writing, Web Program or Series

WINNER: How to Buy a Baby – Adopt-An-Inspection (LoCo Motion Pictures Inc.) Wendy Litner

Best Writing, TV Movie

WINNER: Believe Me: The Abduction of Lisa McVey Showcase (Corus Entertainment) (Cineflix (Believe Me) Inc.) Christina Welsh

Best Writing, Variety or Sketch Comedy

WINNER: Baroness Von Sketch Show – Humanity is in an Awkward Stage CBC (CBC) (Frantic Films) Carolyn Taylor, Meredith MacNeill, Aurora Browne, Jennifer Whalen, Jennifer Goodhue, Allison Hogg, Becky Johnson, Moynan King, DJ Mausner

Best Writing, Comedy

WINNER: Letterkenny – Yew! Crave (Bell Media) (New Metric Media) Jared Keeso, Jacob Tierney

Best Writing, Drama Series

WINNER: Cardinal – Mama CTV (Bell Media) (Sienna Films) Patrick Tarr, Noelle Carbone, Aaron Bala

Canadian Academy Winners 2020 – Canadian Screen Awards for Scripted Programs & Performance

Best Guest Performance, Drama Series

WINNER: Anne With An E – What Can Stop the Determined Heart CBC (CBC) (Northwood Anne Trois Inc) Dalmar Abuzeid

Best Guest Performance, Comedy

WINNER: Kim’s Convenience – Hit & Fun CBC (CBC) (Thunderbird Entertainment) Amanda Brugel

Best Supporting Actress, Drama

WINNER: Cardinal CTV (Bell Media) (Sienna Films) Kristen Thomson

Best Supporting Actor, Drama

WINNER: Killjoys Space (Bell Media) (Temple Street) Thom Allison

Best Supporting Actress, Comedy

WINNER: Schitt’s Creek CBC (CBC) (Not A Real Company Productions, Inc.) Emily Hampshire

Best Supporting Actor, Comedy

WINNER: Kim’s Convenience CBC (CBC) (Thunderbird Entertainment) Andrew Phung

Best Supporting Performance, Web Program or Series

WINNER: How to Buy a Baby (LoCo Motion Pictures Inc.) Emma Hunter

Best Lead Performance, Web Program or Series

WINNER: Save Me (iThentic) Emily Hampshire

Best Web Program or Series, Fiction

WINNER: Save Me (iThentic) Fab Filippo, Jonas Diamond, Lisa Baylin

Best Video Game Narrative

WINNER: East of the Rockies (Jam3, National Film Board of Canada) Joy Kogawa, Rob McLaughlin, Jason Legge, Dirk van Ginkel

Best Lead Performance, TV Movie

WINNER: Nowhere To Be Found (Rogers/Telus/Shaw) (Nowhere To Be Found Productions Inc.) Kate Drummond

Best Lead Actress, Drama Series

WINNER: Cardinal CTV (Bell Media) (Sienna Films) Karine Vanasse

Best Lead Actor, Drama Series

WINNER: Cardinal CTV (Bell Media) (Sienna Films) Billy Campbell

Best Lead Actress, Comedy

WINNER: Schitt’s Creek CBC (CBC) (Not A Real Company Productions, Inc.) Catherine O’Hara

Best Lead Actor, Comedy

WINNER: Schitt’s Creek CBC (CBC) (Not A Real Company Productions, Inc.) Eugene Levy

Golden Screen Award for TV Drama/Comedy

TIE: Murdoch Mysteries CBC (CBC) (Shaftesbury) Christina Jennings, Scott Garvie, Peter Mitchell, Yannick Bisson, Julie Lacey
AND
Private Eyes Global (Corus Entertainment) (Piller/Segan) Lloyd Segan, Shawn Piller, Jocelyn Hamilton, Tecca Crosby, Jason Priestley, Alan McCullough

Best Sketch Comedy Show & Ensemble Performance

WINNER: Baroness Von Sketch Show CBC (CBC) (Frantic Films) Jamie Brown, Carolyn Taylor, Meredith MacNeill, Aurora Browne, Jennifer Whalen, Graham Ludlow, Jeff Peeler

Best TV Movie

WINNER: Believe Me: The Abduction of Lisa McVey Showcase (Corus Entertainment) (Cineflix (Believe Me) Inc.) Jeff Vanderwal, Charles Tremayne, Sherri Rufh, Kim Bondi

Best Drama Series

WINNER: Cardinal CTV (Bell Media) (Sienna Films) Jennifer Kawaja, Julia Sereny, Patrick Tarr, Daniel Grou, Jocelyn Hamilton, Armand Leo

Best Comedy Series

WINNER: Schitt’s Creek CBC (CBC) (Not A Real Company Productions, Inc.) Eugene Levy, Daniel Levy, Andrew Barnsley, Fred Levy, David West Read, Ben Feigin, Michael Short, Rupinder Gill, Colin Brunton

Canadian Academy Winners 2020 – Canadian Screen Awards for Lifestyle & Reality

Best Talk Program or Series

WINNER: The Social CTV (Bell Media) (Bell Media) Michelle Crespi, Laura Scarfo, Kate Wright, Amber Buchanan, Kate McKenna

Best Variety or Entertainment Special

WINNER: Trevor Noah @ JFL – Volume II The Comedy Network (Bell Media) (Juste Pour Rire TV Inc.) Bruce Hills, Brent Schiess, Blake Gregory

Best Live Entertainment Special

WINNER: The JUNO Awards 2019 CBC (CBC) (Insight Productions Ltd.) John Brunton, Allan Reid, Mark Cohon, Lindsay Cox, Pam De Montmorency, Tracy Galvin, Kristine Pleau, Luciano Casimiri, Kristeen Von Hagen

Best Entertainment News Program or Series

WINNER: etalk CTV (Bell Media) (Bell Media) Michelle Crespi, Manny Groneveldt, Jennifer Morrison, Kate Frank, Ryan Thompson

Best Morning Show

WINNER: Breakfast Television Citytv (Rogers Media) (Citytv) Laura Reiter, Roshni Murthy

Golden Screen Award for TV Reality Show

WINNER: The Amazing Race Canada CTV (Bell Media) (Insight Productions Ltd.) John Brunton, Mark Lysakowski, Sarah James, Mark Peacock, Jesse Storey, Michael Tersigni, Jeff Thrasher, Robyn Bigue, Ann Camilleri, Guy Clarkson, Catherine Petersen, Marc Poirier, Mike Yerxa

Best Direction, Lifestyle or Information

WINNER: 2018 Scotiabank Giller Prize CBC (CBC) (Frank Content) Shelagh O’Brien

Best Direction, Reality/Competition

WINNER: Blown Away – Clash of the Robots Makeful (Blue Ant Media) (marblemedia) Mike Bickerton

Best Writing, Lifestyle or Reality/Competition

WINNER: The Amazing Race Canada – Canada Get More Maps CTV (Bell Media) (Insight Productions Ltd.) Mark Lysakowski, Mark Peacock, Rob Brunner

Best Photography, Lifestyle or Reality/Competition

WINNER: The Amazing Race Canada – Clamageddon Continues CTV (Bell Media) (Insight Productions Ltd.) Ryan Shaw

Best Picture Editing, Reality/Competition

WINNER: The Amazing Race Canada – Canada Get More Maps CTV (Bell Media) (Insight Productions Ltd.) Michael Tersigni, Mike Scott, Matthew Walsh, Clare Elson, Lisa Barley

Best Production Design or Art Direction, Non-Fiction

WINNER: The Great Canadian Baking Show – Cake Week CBC (CBC) (Proper Television) Michael “Spike” Parks

Best Live Production, Social Media

WINNER: CBC News: Power & Politics – Power & Politics Digital Special: Jagmeet Singh wins seat in B.C. byelection (CBC News) Vassy Kapelos, Amy Castle, Sara Brunetti, Natasha Ramnarine, Tyler Buist, Eric Grenier, Nicole Riva

Best Lifestyle Program or Series

WINNER: Mary’s Kitchen Crush CTV (Bell Media) (Proper Television) Cathie James, Lesia Capone, Allison Grace, Garrett Wintrip

Best Reality/Competition Program or Series

WINNER: The Amazing Race Canada CTV (Bell Media) (Insight Productions Ltd.) John Brunton, Mark Lysakowski, Sarah James, Mark Peacock, Jesse Storey, Michael Tersigni, Jeff Thrasher, Robyn Bigue, Ann Camilleri, Guy Clarkson, Catherine Petersen, Marc Poirier, Mike Yerxa

Best Host, Web Program or Series

WINNER: #BellLetsTalk Live (Bell Media) Melissa Grelo

Best Host, Talk Show or Entertainment News

WINNER: Question Period CTV (Bell Media) (Bell Media) Evan Solomon

Best Host or Presenter, Factual or Reality/Competition

WINNER: The Amazing Race Canada CTV (Bell Media) (Insight Productions Ltd.) Jon Montgomery

Best Host, Live Entertainment Special

WINNER: 2018 Scotiabank Giller Prize CBC (CBC) (Frank Content) Rick Mercer

Best Host, Lifestyle

WINNER: Mary’s Kitchen Crush CTV (Bell Media) (Proper Television) Mary Berg

Canadian Academy Winners 2020 – Canadian Screen Awards for Broadcast News

Best Local Reporter

WINNER: Rumina Daya (Global BC News Hour at 6)

Best Host or Interviewer, News or Information

WINNER: W5: The Narco Riviera CTV (Bell Media) (CTV W5) Avery Haines

Best Photography, News or Information

WINNER: CBC News: The National – Dying Glaciers CBC (CBC) (CBC News) Jared Thomas

Best National Reporter

WINNER: CBC News: The National CBC (CBC) (CBC News) Paul Hunter

Best News or Information Segment

WINNER: CBC News: The National – Scars Left Behind CBC (CBC) (CBC News) Best News

Best News or Information Program

WINNER: W5: The Baby in the Snow CTV News (Bell Media) (CTV W5)

Best News or Information Series

WINNER: The Fifth Estate CBC (CBC) (CBC News)

Best Live News Special

WINNER: D-Day Remembered: The 75th Anniversary CTV News (Bell Media) (CTV News)

Best News Anchor, Local

WINNER: CBC Ottawa News at 6 CBC Ottawa (CBC) (CBC Ottawa) Lucy van Oldenbarneveld, Adrian Harewood

Best News Anchor, National

WINNER: CBC News: The National CBC (CBC) (CBC News) Adrienne Arsenault, Rosemary Barton, Andrew Chang, Ian Hanomansing

Best Local Newscast

WINNER: CityNews Citytv (Rogers Media) (Citytv)

Best National Newscast

WINNER: CTV National News with Lisa LaFlamme CTV News (Bell Media) (CTV News)

Canadian Academy Winners 2020 – Canadian Screen Awards for Sports & Sports Programming

Best Sports Host

WINNER: 2019 Free Agent Frenzy TSN (Bell Media) (TSN) James Duthie

Best Direction, Live Sports Event

WINNER: 2019 NBA Eastern Conference Semifinals – Raptors vs 76ers Game 7: The Kawhi Shot Sportsnet (Rogers Media) (Maple Leaf Sports and Entertainment) Chris Phillips

Best Live Sports Event

WINNER: 2019 NBA Finals Game 6 TSN (Bell Media) (Maple Leaf Sports and Entertainment) Paul Graham, Aaron Lafontaine, Dan Gladman

Best Sports Opening

WINNER: Bob Cole’s Final Game – Toronto/Montreal Game Sportsnet (Rogers Media) (Sportsnet) Ed Hall, Joshua Wilder, Jeff Shelegy, Jamie Hodgson, Tom Watkins, Chris Nasso

Best Sports Feature Segment

WINNER: Charlie Montoyo: Niño de Oro Sportsnet (Rogers Media) (Sportsnet) George Skoutakis, Jeremy McElhanney, Devon Burns, Jason McKinnon, Stephen Brunt, Marc LeBlanc

Best Sports Analyst

WINNER: Bobsleigh World Championships – Men’s Final CBC (CBC) (CBC Sports) Helen Upperton

Best Sports Play-by-Play Announcer

WINNER: TSN (Bell Media) (Maple Leaf Sports and Entertainment) Matt Devlin

Best Sports Program or Series

WINNER: 29 Forever TSN (Bell Media) (TSN) Josh Shiaman, Simon Garan, Mike Farrell, Ryan Rishaug, Darren Oliver, Kevin Fallis, Roy Janke

Canadian Academy Winners 2020 – Canadian Screen Awards for Documentary & Factual

Donald Brittain Award for Best Social/Political Documentary Program

WINNER: Mr. Jane and Finch CBC (CBC) (Oya Media Group) Alison Duke, Ngardy Conteh George

Best Immersive Experience – Non-Fiction

WINNER: Traveling While Black (Felix & Paul Studios, Traveling while Black Inc.) Roger Ross Williams, Felix Lajeunesse, Paul Raphael, Ayesha Nadarajah, Stephane Rituit, Bonnie Nelson Schwartz, Ryan Horrigan, Jihan Robinson, Lina Srivastava, Sebastian Sylwan

Best Immersive Experience – Fiction

WINNER: Gymnasia (Felix & Paul Studios, National Film Board of Canada) Chris Lavis, Maciek Szczerbowski, Felix Lajeunesse, Paul Raphael, Dana Dansereau, Loc Dao, Rob McLaughlin, Stephane Rituit, Patrick Watson

Best Production, Interactive

WINNER: Super Queeroes (CBC Arts) Peter Knegt, Mercedes Grundy, Oliver Skinner, Reiko Milley, Eleanor Knowles, Jeff Hume, Lucius Dechausay, Kiah Welsh, Jonathan Busch, Allison Cake, Andrew D’Cruz

Best Web Program or Series, Non-Fiction

WINNER: Canada’s a Drag (CBC Arts) Peter Knegt, Mercedes Grundy, Andrew D’Cruz, Romeo Candido

Best Short Documentary | Meilleur court métrage documentaire

WINNER: Take Me to Prom – Andrew Moir

Best Direction, Documentary Program

WINNER: Finding the Secret Path CBC (CBC) (Secret Path 2 Inc.) Mike Downie

Best Direction, Documentary Series

WINNER: Engraved on a Nation: On the Line TSN (Bell Media) (Clique Pictures) Juliet Lammers, Lorraine Price

Best Direction, Factual

WINNER: Future History – Awaken/Goshkoziwin APTN (APTN) (Redcloud Studios) Jennifer Podemski

Best Writing, Documentary

WINNER: Mr. Jane and Finch CBC (CBC) (Oya Media Group) Alison Duke, Ngardy Conteh George

Best Writing, Factual

WINNER: Still Standing – Churchill CBC (CBC) (Frantic Films) Jonny Harris, Fraser Young, Graham Chittenden, Steve Dylan

Best Sound, Non-Fiction

WINNER: Remarkable Rabbits CBC (CBC) (Remarkable Rabbits Inc.) Jane Tattersall, Sue Conley, Lou Solakofski, Andy Malcolm, Sandra Fox

Best Original Music, Non-Fiction

WINNER: The Accountant of Auschwitz documentary Channel (CBC) (TLNT Productions, Good Soup Productions) Ken Myhr

Barbara Sears Award for Best Editorial Research

WINNER: The Accountant of Auschwitz documentary Channel (CBC) (TLNT Productions, Good Soup Productions) Ricki Gurwitz

Barbara Sears Award for Best Visual Research

WINNER: The Accountant of Auschwitz documentary Channel (CBC) (TLNT Productions, Good Soup Productions) Ricki Gurwitz

Best Picture Editing, Documentary

WINNER: Engraved on a Nation: On the Line TSN (Bell Media) (Clique Pictures) Pauline Decroix

Best Picture Editing, Factual

WINNER: The Fifth Estate – Murder in the Jungle CBC (CBC) (CBC News) Aileen McBride

Best Editing in a Feature Length Documentary

WINNER: Sophie Leblond, Pedro Pires, Sylvia de Angelis – Alexandre le fou

Best Cinematography in a Feature Length Documentary

WINNER: Pedro Ruiz – Havana, from on high

Best Photography, Documentary or Factual

WINNER: In the Making – Rebecca Belmore CBC (CBC) (White Pine Pictures) Maya Bankovic, Ann Tipper

Best Biography or Arts Documentary Program or Series

WINNER: Finding the Secret Path CBC (CBC) (Secret Path 2 Inc.) Mike Downie, Gord Downie, Patrick Downie, Patrick Sambrook, Stuart Coxe, Craig Baines, Norma Mendoza

Best History Documentary Program or Series

WINNER: The Accountant of Auschwitz documentary Channel (CBC) (TLNT Productions, Good Soup Productions) Ric Esther Bienstock, Ricki Gurwitz, Randi Kirshenbaum, Jeff Sackman, Berry Meyerowitz, Jordan Nahmias

Best Factual Series

WINNER: Disasters at Sea Discovery Channel (Bell Media) (Exploration Production Inc.) Kelly McKeown, Marianne Kushmaniuk, Alix MacDonald

Best Documentary Program

WINNER: To the Worlds CBC (CBC) (Bountiful Films) Maureen Palmer, Helen Slinger, Wendy Ord

Rob Stewart Award for Best Science or Nature Documentary Program or Series

WINNER: A Day in the Life of Earth CBC (CBC) (Yap Films) Elliott Halpern, Elizabeth Trojian

Ted Rogers Best Feature-Length Documentary

WINNER: We Will Stand Up – Tasha Hubbard, George Hupka, Jon Montes, Bonnie Thompson, Kathy Avrich-Johnson, David Christensen, Janice Dawe

Follow What On What’s Good

Other 2020 Events and Festivals

Kensington Market Jazz Festival will be virtual
20th Anniversary of Reelworld Film Festival
Nuit Blanche 2020 will be virtual on October 3
JFL42 CBC Kim’s Convenience Review
2020 TIFF Tribute Awards
Ammonite, I Care A Lot and The Father at TIFF20
Toronto Food Film Fest will be online
2020 TIFF Feature-Film Lineup and Pricing
Academy Museum open in September 2021
Kate Winslet to receive Festival Tribute Award
TIFF20 plans for the 45th edition
Isolation Short Film Festival 2020
2020 Canadian Academy Winners
Toronto Black Film Festival to honour Spike Lee
Trebas Toronto Graduation 2019
The Movie Expo 2019 at Enercare Centre

Default image
Jovin Tardif
Jovin Tardif is a freelance writer, storyteller, interviewer, reviewer and conversation starter.